Is Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural beef flavor
  • milk
  • dried beef stock
  • silicon dioxide, natural beef type flavor
  • natural beef type flavor
  • beef fat
  • natural & artificial beef flavor
  • beef flavor
  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate
  • calcium lactate
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

natural beef flavor

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
dried beef stock
silicon dioxide, natural beef type flavor

+9 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Compact beef-flavored bouillon cubes deliver concentrated savory notes and quickly dissolve into hot liquids, yielding a smooth, broth-like texture; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and cooked grains. Reviewers frequently note convenience and strong, sometimes overly salty or artificial tasting flavor, and modest cost per serving for households.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Beef Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Natural & Artificial Beef Flavor (With Butterfat), Autolyze Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Dextrose, Calcium Lactate, Beef Fat, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Onion Powder, Beef Fat (Beef Fat, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide, Natural Beef Type Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Corn, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein), Beef Flavor (Natural Beef Flavor, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Exxtract, Dextrose, Alpha Tocopheryol), Dried Beef Stock, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Water, Soy Lecithin, Salt Blend (Salt, Spice Extractive), Celery Extract (Soybean Oil, Celery Extract, Natural Flavor), Red 40, Contains Soy, Milk, Wheat, Contains Soy, Wheat

Check Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz is available at 14 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonH-E-BHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sTargetUnited SupermarketsVitacost

About this product

Seasoning · Cube

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep
Vegan? Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz | Spoonful