Is Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Compact beef-flavored bouillon cubes deliver concentrated savory notes and quickly dissolve into hot liquids, yielding a smooth, broth-like texture; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and cooked grains. Reviewers frequently note convenience and strong, sometimes overly salty or artificial tasting flavor, and modest cost per serving for households.
Why it's not vegetarian
- natural beef flavor
- dried beef stock
- silicon dioxide, natural beef type flavor
- natural beef type flavor
- beef fat
- natural & artificial beef flavor
- beef flavor
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
- calcium lactate
- dextrose
- +1 more
natural beef flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+8 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 12 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Compact beef-flavored bouillon cubes deliver concentrated savory notes and quickly dissolve into hot liquids, yielding a smooth, broth-like texture; commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, gravies, and cooked grains. Reviewers frequently note convenience and strong, sometimes overly salty or artificial tasting flavor, and modest cost per serving for households.
Ingredients
Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Sugar, Monosodium Glutamate, Beef Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Salt, Natural & Artificial Beef Flavor (With Butterfat), Autolyze Yeast Extract, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Lactic Acid, Dextrose, Calcium Lactate, Beef Fat, Onion Powder, Caramel Color, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Onion Powder, Beef Fat (Beef Fat, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid), Sodium Bicarbonate, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Silicon Dioxide, Natural Beef Type Flavor (Hydrolyzed Corn Protein, Monosodium Glutamate, Dextrose, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil), Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein (Hydrolyzed Corn, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Soy Protein), Beef Flavor (Natural Beef Flavor, Salt, Corn Maltodextrin, Autolyzed Yeast Exxtract, Dextrose, Alpha Tocopheryol), Dried Beef Stock, Corn Syrup Solids, Garlic Powder, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Caramel Color (Contains Sulfites), Water, Soy Lecithin, Salt Blend (Salt, Spice Extractive), Celery Extract (Soybean Oil, Celery Extract, Natural Flavor), Red 40, Contains Soy, Milk, Wheat, Contains Soy, Wheat
Check Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wylers Bouillon Instant Beef Flavor Cubes - 3.25 Oz is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Cube


