Is Wyler's Italian Ices Berry & Cherry Mix Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural and artificial flavors
natural and artificial flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Maltodextrin, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Apple And Pear Juice From Concentrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Pectin, Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Red 40, Yellow 5, Blue 1.
Check Wyler's Italian Ices Berry & Cherry Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wyler's Italian Ices Berry & Cherry Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
Good Seasons Italian Dry Salad Dressing and Recipe Mix, 4 ct - Packets
OUTSHINE No Sugar Added Black Cherry, Strawberry Kiwi & Mixed Berry Frozen Fruit Bars, 12 Ct. Box | Gluten Free
Wild Roots Coastal Berry Trail Mix Snack
Good Seasons Italian All Natural Salad Dressing & Recipe Mix, 0.7 oz Envelope
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


