Is Wyler's Powder Chicken Instant Bouillon 3.75 oz Vegan?

Description
Instant powdered chicken bouillon provides concentrated savory chicken flavor with a fine, granulated texture that dissolves quickly in hot water. Commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, rice, and sauces; reviewers cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor, versatility, and good value, while some find the taste overly strong for mild palates.
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed gelatin
- milk
- dehydrated cooked chicken
- chicken flavor
- roasted chicken type flavor
- chicken fat
- rendered chicken fat
- butter oil
- butter
- natural flavor
- disodium inosinate
hydrolyzed gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Instant powdered chicken bouillon provides concentrated savory chicken flavor with a fine, granulated texture that dissolves quickly in hot water. Commonly used to season soups, stews, gravies, rice, and sauces; reviewers cite convenient preparation, consistent flavor, versatility, and good value, while some find the taste overly strong for mild palates.
Ingredients
SALT, SUGAR, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FLAVOR (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, DEHYDRATED COOKED CHICKEN, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SALT, RENDERED CHICKEN FAT, FLAVOR [CONTAINS MILK], DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, SPICE, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, BUTTER, BUTTER OIL), ONION POWDER, HYDROLYZED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN GLUTEN, YEAST EXTRACT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE), RENDERED CHICKEN FAT (CHICKEN FAT, BHA, PROPYL GALLATE, CITRIC ACID), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN (HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SOYBEAN OIL), ROASTED CHICKEN TYPE FLAVOR (CHICKEN FLAVOR, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED GELATIN, ALPHA TOCOPHEROL), CHICKEN FLAVOR (DEHYDRATED COOKED CHICKEN, CORN MALTODEXTRIN, CHICKEN FAT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT), SALT, BLEND (SALT, SPICE EXTRACTIVE), DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, TURMERIC [COLOR], GARLIC POWDER, CELERY SEED, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), CELERY EXTRACT (SOYBEAN OIL, CELERY EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR).
Check Wyler's Powder Chicken Instant Bouillon 3.75 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Wyler's Powder Chicken Instant Bouillon 3.75 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Wyler's Powder Chicken Instant Bouillon 3.75 oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


