Is x Dark Orange Almond Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural orange flavor with other natural flavors

natural orange flavor with other natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright citrus notes combine with a deep, slightly bitter finish, delivering a flavor profile; texture pairs a crisp, glossy exterior with a firm, crunchy interior. Commonly eaten as a snack, used in baking, or added to cheese boards. Reviewers praise flavor intensity and crunch while occasionally noting variable coating consistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

semisweet chocolate (sugar, chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, vanilla powder), almonds, orange juice concentrate, sugar, contains less than 2% of apple puree, natural orange flavor with other natural flavors, pineapple, sodium alginate, citric acid.

Check x Dark Orange Almond against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

x Dark Orange Almond is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyCitrusSweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go