Is XEDO cake gâteau Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • natural flavours
  • natural flavour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping cream (milk ingredients, carrageenan, cellulose gel, cellulose gum), Sugars (sugar, glucose, blackstrap molasses, fancy molasses), Semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavours), Liquid whole egg, Cream cheese spread (milk ingredients, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, bacterial culture), Enriched wheat flour, Water, White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Sour cream (milk ingredients, guar gum, propylene glycol alginate, carrageenan, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, bacterial culture, microbial enzymes), Vegetable oil, Cocoa, Palm and palm kernel and vegetable oil margarine, Modified corn starch, Baking soda, White chocolatey coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and modified palm oil, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Chocolatey coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and modified palm oil, cocoa, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Dried egg-white (contains citric acid, yeast), Salt, Corn starch, Natural flavour, Sodium phosphate, Sodium alginate, peanuts, tree nuts, sulphites

Check XEDO cake gâteau against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cake · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetRichVanillaChocolate
Texture
CreamyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingMeal Prep