Is XEDO cake gâteau Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • modified milk
  • sour cream
  • milk powder
  • cream cheese spread
  • milk
  • whipping cream

modified milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping cream (milk ingredients, carrageenan, cellulose gel, cellulose gum), Sugars (sugar, glucose, blackstrap molasses, fancy molasses), Semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavours), Liquid whole egg, Cream cheese spread (milk ingredients, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, bacterial culture), Enriched wheat flour, Water, White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Sour cream (milk ingredients, guar gum, propylene glycol alginate, carrageenan, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, bacterial culture, microbial enzymes), Vegetable oil, Cocoa, Palm and palm kernel and vegetable oil margarine, Modified corn starch, Baking soda, White chocolatey coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and modified palm oil, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Chocolatey coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and modified palm oil, cocoa, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Dried egg-white (contains citric acid, yeast), Salt, Corn starch, Natural flavour, Sodium phosphate, Sodium alginate, peanuts, tree nuts, sulphites

Check XEDO cake gâteau against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cake · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetRichVanillaChocolate
Texture
CreamyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingMeal Prep