Is XEDO cake gâteau Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk powder
- dried egg-white
- modified milk
- whipping cream
- cream cheese spread
- sour cream
- milk
- liquid whole egg
- vegetable oil margarine
- microbial enzymes
- xanthan gum
- propylene glycol alginate
- +5 more
milk powder
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+13 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Whipping cream (milk ingredients, carrageenan, cellulose gel, cellulose gum), Sugars (sugar, glucose, blackstrap molasses, fancy molasses), Semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavours), Liquid whole egg, Cream cheese spread (milk ingredients, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, bacterial culture), Enriched wheat flour, Water, White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Sour cream (milk ingredients, guar gum, propylene glycol alginate, carrageenan, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, bacterial culture, microbial enzymes), Vegetable oil, Cocoa, Palm and palm kernel and vegetable oil margarine, Modified corn starch, Baking soda, White chocolatey coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and modified palm oil, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Chocolatey coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and modified palm oil, cocoa, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Dried egg-white (contains citric acid, yeast), Salt, Corn starch, Natural flavour, Sodium phosphate, Sodium alginate, peanuts, tree nuts, sulphites
Check XEDO cake gâteau against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open XEDO cake gâteau in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Goodie Girl Gluten Free Birthday Cake Creme Sandwich Cookies- 10.6oz
Trader Joe's Cinnamon Coffee Cake Muffins
GLUTEN FREE PREMIUM CAKE & CUPCAKE MIX WITH CANDY BITS
Simple Mills Almond Flour Chocolate Muffin and Cake Mix, Gluten-Free Baking Mix, 11.2 oz
About this product
Cake · Slice, Piece


