Is XEDO cake gâteau Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • microbial enzymes
  • natural flavour
  • propylene glycol alginate
  • natural flavours

microbial enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping cream (milk ingredients, carrageenan, cellulose gel, cellulose gum), Sugars (sugar, glucose, blackstrap molasses, fancy molasses), Semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavours), Liquid whole egg, Cream cheese spread (milk ingredients, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, bacterial culture), Enriched wheat flour, Water, White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Sour cream (milk ingredients, guar gum, propylene glycol alginate, carrageenan, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, bacterial culture, microbial enzymes), Vegetable oil, Cocoa, Palm and palm kernel and vegetable oil margarine, Modified corn starch, Baking soda, White chocolatey coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and modified palm oil, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Chocolatey coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and modified palm oil, cocoa, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Dried egg-white (contains citric acid, yeast), Salt, Corn starch, Natural flavour, Sodium phosphate, Sodium alginate, peanuts, tree nuts, sulphites

Check XEDO cake gâteau against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cake · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetRichVanillaChocolate
Texture
CreamyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingMeal Prep