Is XEDO cake gâteau Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • modified milk
  • milk powder
  • sour cream
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • white chocolate
  • cream cheese spread
  • semi-sweet chocolate

modified milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whipping cream (milk ingredients, carrageenan, cellulose gel, cellulose gum), Sugars (sugar, glucose, blackstrap molasses, fancy molasses), Semi-sweet chocolate (sugar, unsweetened chocolate, cocoa butter, soy lecithin, natural flavours), Liquid whole egg, Cream cheese spread (milk ingredients, salt, guar gum, carob bean gum, bacterial culture), Enriched wheat flour, Water, White chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, milk powder, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Sour cream (milk ingredients, guar gum, propylene glycol alginate, carrageenan, carob bean gum, xanthan gum, bacterial culture, microbial enzymes), Vegetable oil, Cocoa, Palm and palm kernel and vegetable oil margarine, Modified corn starch, Baking soda, White chocolatey coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and modified palm oil, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Chocolatey coating (sugar, palm kernel oil and modified palm oil, cocoa, modified milk ingredients, soy lecithin, natural flavour), Dried egg-white (contains citric acid, yeast), Salt, Corn starch, Natural flavour, Sodium phosphate, Sodium alginate, peanuts, tree nuts, sulphites

Check XEDO cake gâteau against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cake · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetRichVanillaChocolate
Texture
CreamyDenseSoft
Commonly used for
DessertSnackingMeal Prep