Is XO Baking Co. Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix Tree Nut Free?

This product may or may not be tree nuts free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain tree nuts depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for tree nut free

  • coconut
  • organic coconut flour

coconut

Dietitian note

Although coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Pronounced chocolate flavor with a generally moist, tender crumb; texture ranges from light and fluffy to occasionally denser according to users. Commonly baked as layer cakes, cupcakes, or sheet cakes for celebrations. Reviewers cite easy preparation and consistent results, though some report occasional dryness or crumbliness regularly in home kitchens.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure cane sugar, gluten free flour (premium cassava flour, unmodified potato starch, organic coconut flour, xanthan gum (emulsifier)), cocoa powder, baking powder (raising agents: sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch and monocalcium phosphate), baking soda, sea salt, vanilla flavor. Contains: coconut.

Check XO Baking Co. Gluten Free Chocolate Cake Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaSweet
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
Baking