Is XO Baking Co. Gluten Free Rice Free Coffee Cake Gourmet Baking Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • monocalcium phosphate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Vitamin D, Cake Mix: Cane Sugar, Cassava Flour, Potato Starch, Baking Powder (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Vanilla Bean Extractives. Crumb Topping: Brown Sugar, Cassava Flour, Potato Starch, Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Xanthan Gum.

Check XO Baking Co. Gluten Free Rice Free Coffee Cake Gourmet Baking Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking