Is Xochitl Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 12 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • lactose
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheese powder

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHITE CORN, ORGANIC PALM OLEIN OIL, WATER, CHEESE POWDER, [CHEDDAR CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM, PHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, CORN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SOY YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LIME.

Check Xochitl Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Xochitl Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers

AmazonCentral Market

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoMeal Prep