Is Xochitl Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 12 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- lactose
- whey
- whey protein concentrate
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese powder
- lactic acid
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WHITE CORN, ORGANIC PALM OLEIN OIL, WATER, CHEESE POWDER, [CHEDDAR CHEESE, (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), WHEY, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, LACTOSE, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SODIUM, PHOSPHATE, LESS THAN 2% OF CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, LACTIC ACID], MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, CHIPOTLE PEPPER POWDER, CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, CORN OIL, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN, SOY YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVORS, LIME.
Check Xochitl Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Xochitl Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Xochitl Nacho Cheese Tortilla Chips, 12 Oz is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Chips · Piece


