Is Xochitl Salsa, Asada Verde, Roasted Flavor, Medium Vegan?

Description
Roasted verde salsa delivers a smoky, tang-forward flavor with moderate heat and a slightly chunky, saucy texture, suitable for dipping chips, topping tacos, stirring into soups or using as a condiment for grilled meats and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note balanced roast taste, convenient jar packaging, and consistent medium spice level.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural vegetable flavor
natural vegetable flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Roasted verde salsa delivers a smoky, tang-forward flavor with moderate heat and a slightly chunky, saucy texture, suitable for dipping chips, topping tacos, stirring into soups or using as a condiment for grilled meats and vegetables. Reviewers commonly note balanced roast taste, convenient jar packaging, and consistent medium spice level.
Ingredients
tomatillos, water, onion, jalapeno pepper, garlic, sea salt, corn starch, lime juice, natural vegetable flavor, spices and herbs, cilantro, dehydrated garlic, dehydrated onion, cane sugar
Check Xochitl Salsa, Asada Verde, Roasted Flavor, Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Xochitl Salsa, Asada Verde, Roasted Flavor, Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Xochitl Salsa, Asada Verde, Roasted Flavor, Medium is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Bottle


