Is X'S & O'S COOKIES Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SUGAR, ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, VITAMIN B1 [THIAMIN MONONITRATE], VITAMIN B2 [RIBOFLAVIN], FOLIC ACID), HYDROGENATED PALM KERNEL OIL, NONFAT MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF CORNSTARCH, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, BAKING SODA, COLOR ADDED, RED 3, RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check X'S & O'S COOKIES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open X'S & O'S COOKIES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


