Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Yachak Organic Yerba Mate Plant Based Energy Tea Ultimate Mint Flavor - 16 FZ Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brewed Yerba Mate (Water, Organic Yerba Mate Leaf Extractive), Organic Cane Sugar (Fair Trade Certified by Fair Trade USA Excluding Water, Over 25% Fair Trade Certified Ingredients), Organic Maltodextrin, Citric Acid, Organic Natural Flavor, Organic Caffeine, Organic Spearmint Oil.

Check Yachak Organic Yerba Mate Plant Based Energy Tea Ultimate Mint Flavor - 16 FZ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Yachak Organic Yerba Mate Plant Based Energy Tea Ultimate Mint Flavor - 16 FZ is available at 2 retailers

VitacostHarris Teeter

About this product

Tea · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Minty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Yachak Organic Yerba Mate Plant Based Energy Tea Ultimate Mint Flavor - 16 FZ | Spoonful