Is Yackandandah Lemon Curd 350g Vegetarian?

Description
Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a balanced sweet finish; smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that holds shape when spooned. Commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and pastries, or as a tart filling and dessert topping. Customer reviews often note authentic flavor, pleasing consistency, and versatility for baking or breakfast and snacking.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- e471
- 270
- sucrose
- natural flavours
e471
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bright, tangy lemon flavor with a balanced sweet finish; smooth, creamy, spreadable texture that holds shape when spooned. Commonly used on toast, scones, pancakes, and pastries, or as a tart filling and dessert topping. Customer reviews often note authentic flavor, pleasing consistency, and versatility for baking or breakfast and snacking.
Ingredients
Sugar, Water, Glucose (Sulphites), Modified Starch (1412), Lemon Juice Concentrate, Shortening (Vegetable), Whole Egg Powder (Egg), Butter Powder (Milk Solids, Maltodextrin (Maize), Natural Flavours, Food Acid (270)), Pectin (E440, Sucrose), Emulsifier ((E471), Derived from Palm), Citric Acid (330), Lemon Oil, Colour (Lutein 161B)
Check Yackandandah Lemon Curd 350g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yackandandah Lemon Curd 350g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten-Free Lemon Flavored Wafers 7.1 oz. Box
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Blueberry Lemon, Box
TUNA CREATIONS, LIGHTLY MARINATED PREMIUM CHUNK LIGHT TUNA, LEMON PEPPER, LEMON PEPPER
Bigelow Lemon Ginger Plus Probiotics, Caffeine Free, Herbal Tea Bags, 18 Count
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Where to buy
Yackandandah Lemon Curd 350g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


