Is Yakisoba noodles Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- edamame soybeans
- soybeans
- soybean oil
- soy sauce
edamame soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked Yakisoba Noodles (Water, Wheat Flour, Cornstarch, Salt), Cabbage, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt), Soybean Oil, Carrots, Broccoli, Chinese Pea Pods, Sugar, Water Chestnuts, Contains Less than 2% of: Edamame Soybeans, Shiitake Mushrooms, Asparagus, Red Bell Peppers, Water, Cornstarch, Salt, Sesame Oil, Garlic Puree, Black Pepper
Check Yakisoba noodles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yakisoba noodles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Amy's Pad Thai, Made with Organic Rice Noodles, Vegetables & Tofu, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
A Taste of Thai Gluten Free Straight Cut Rice Noodles - 16oz
Ronzoni Gluten Free Spaghetti Pasta Noodles
Maruchan Instant Lunch Chicken Flavor Ramen Noodles, 2.25 oz Shelf Stable Cup
About this product
Noodle · Pouch


