Is Yakisoba orange chicken Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dehydrated cooked chicken
  • chicken fat
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavors
  • riboflavin

dehydrated cooked chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA, COTTONSEED, PALM) PRESERVED BY TBHQ, SUGAR, DEHYDRATED VEGETABLES (CABBAGE, ONION, CARROT, GARLIC), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SALT, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (WHEAT, SOYBEANS, SALT), MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, VINEGAR POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, MALIC ACID, MALTODEXTRIN, POTASSIUM CARBONATE, CHILI AND OTHER SPICES, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI-CAKING AGENT), CHICKEN FAT, DEHYDRATED COOKED CHICKEN, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR), SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE. CONTAINS WHEAT, SOY, AND MILK INGREDIENTS. MANUFACTURED IN A FACILITY THAT ALSO PROCESSES CRUSTACEAN SHELLFISH AND SESAME PRODUCTS.

Check Yakisoba orange chicken against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Noodle · Dried, Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingOn The Go