Is Yakitori Rice Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • sunfier seya onion rapeseed oil yeast extract pepper
  • flavouring
  • soy sauce
  • seasoning micro yeast extract powder
  • +1 more

sunfier seya onion rapeseed oil yeast extract pepper

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

flavouring
soy sauce
seasoning micro yeast extract powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Rice (Water Spirit Vinegar Black Vinegar, Ginger Powder, Spice (Ginger Vegetable Oils (Sunfier Seya Onion Rapeseed Oil Yeast Extract Pepper, Lemon Juice Rapeseed) Seasoning Micro Yeast Extract Powder, Flavouring, Onion Powder, Garlic White Pepper, Sage), Garlic Purée, Soy Sauce (Water Salt, Alcohol), Ginger Purée, Caramelised Sugar Syrup Sugar Syrup Maltodextrin, Yeast Extract Powder, Guar Gum Advice

Check Yakitori Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.