Is Yakult Balance 8 X 65Ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skimmed milk
  • vitamin d

skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, tangy flavor with a smooth, slightly viscous mouthfeel; often described as effervescent and syrupy. Commonly consumed chilled from its small single-serve bottle as a quick, handheld beverage or daily sip. Reviewers note convenient packaging, enjoyable taste for children, and occasional comments that it can be overly sweet for some.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skimmed Milk (Reconstituted), Sweetener: Maltitol Syrup, Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Thickener: Polydextrose, Flavourings, Sweetener: Steviol Glycosides from Stevia, Vitamin E, Vitamin D, Contains L. Casei Shirota Bacteria

Check Yakult Balance 8 X 65Ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yakult Balance 8 X 65Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking