Is Yakult Light Nonfat Probiotic Drink, 2.7 fl. oz., 5 Bottles Gluten Free- Plastic Bottle, Refreshing Citrus Taste - Yogurt section Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk powder
  • natural flavors

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Five small plastic bottles (2.7 fl. oz. each) deliver a refreshing citrus taste with a smooth, creamy mouthfeel. Commonly consumed chilled as a quick beverage between meals or with breakfast, users note convenient single-serve size, light sweetness, and consistent texture; reviews mention portability and occasional remarks on price and sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skim Milk Powder, Corn Dextrin, Sugar, Glucose, Pectin, Natural Flavors, Reb A (Stevia Extract), Lactobacillus Casei Shirota

Check Yakult Light Nonfat Probiotic Drink, 2.7 fl. oz., 5 Bottles Gluten Free- Plastic Bottle, Refreshing Citrus Taste - Yogurt section against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Yakult Light Nonfat Probiotic Drink, 2.7 fl. oz., 5 Bottles Gluten Free- Plastic Bottle, Refreshing Citrus Taste - Yogurt section is available at 9 retailers

AlbertsonsCentral MarketFry'sH-E-BRalphsSafewaySmith'sVonsWalmart

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusSweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSnacking