Is Yakult Original 8 X 65Ml Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly sweet vanilla and zesty lemon flavors combine in a smooth, drinkable texture often described as creamy yet refreshingly tangy. Consumers commonly sip chilled as a quick refreshment, mix into smoothies, or include in lunches; reviews note convenient packaging, kid-friendly appeal, and occasional comments about sweetness level or artificial taste.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Skimmed Milk (Reconstituted), Glucose-Fructose Syrup, Sugar, Maltodextrin, Flavourings, Contains L. Casei Shirota Bacteria

Check Yakult Original 8 X 65Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yakult Original 8 X 65Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
VanillaCitrusFruity
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastSmoothieOn The Go