Is Yalla Vanilla Cheesecake With Ginger Biscuit Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • skim milk powder
  • thickened cream
  • milk solids
  • cream
  • milk
  • natural yoghurt
  • cream cheese

skim milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream cheese (47%) [milk, cream (from milk), milk solids, salt, vegetable gum (410), starter culture], natural yoghurt (milk, skim milk powder, cultures), ginger & ginger crumble biscuit (14%) [gluten-free flours (tapioca, chickpea), raw sugar, vegetable oil, golden syrup, treacle, ginger powder (0.2%), raising agent (sodium bicarbonate)], thickened cream [cream (from milk), mineral salts, vegetable gum (guar gum), thickener (400)], icing sugar, lemon juice, vanilla bean extract (0.64%), vanilla beans (0.09%). Contains: milk. May contain: almond, cashew, macadamia, sesame. Made in Australia from at least 90% Australian ingredients. MOODS PTY LTD, 290 Denison St, Botany NSW 2019.

Check Yalla Vanilla Cheesecake With Ginger Biscuit against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yalla Vanilla Cheesecake With Ginger Biscuit is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Unknown · Piece

Flavor
VanillaSweetTartCitrus
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Snacking