Is Yamasa Ramen Broth Miso, Ramen Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybeans
- gluten free soy sauce
- miso
soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MISO (WATER, RICE, SOYBEANS, SALT), WATER, GLUTEN FREE SOY SAUCE(WATER, SOYBEANS, SALT), SUGAR, SALT, GARLIC, CANOLA OIL, YEAST EXTRACT, SESAME OIL, GINGER, XANTHAN GUM, DRIED CHILES.
Check Yamasa Ramen Broth Miso, Ramen against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yamasa Ramen Broth Miso, Ramen in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Liquid, Bottle


