Is Yamasa Tamari Gluten Free And Organic Soy Sauce Soy Free?

Description
Deep savory umami notes, a rounded mellow seasoning profile, and a slightly viscous glossy texture. Commonly used for dipping sushi, finishing steamed vegetables, and forming bases for marinades, dressings, and stir‑fries. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, rich aroma, smooth mouthfeel, and reliable performance across varied recipes in home domestic kitchens regularly.
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybeans
organic soybeans
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Deep savory umami notes, a rounded mellow seasoning profile, and a slightly viscous glossy texture. Commonly used for dipping sushi, finishing steamed vegetables, and forming bases for marinades, dressings, and stir‑fries. Reviewers cite consistent flavor, rich aroma, smooth mouthfeel, and reliable performance across varied recipes in home domestic kitchens regularly.
Ingredients
Water, Organic soybeans, Salt, Organic alcohol (To retain Freshness).
Check Yamasa Tamari Gluten Free And Organic Soy Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yamasa Tamari Gluten Free And Organic Soy Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
Kikkoman All Purpose Seasoning Soy Sauce
Dave's Killer Bread® 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 27 oz. Loaf
Katz Gluten Free Glazed Donuts | Dairy, Nut, Soy and Gluten Free | Kosher (1 Pack of 6 Donuts, 14 Ounce)
Where to buy
Yamasa Tamari Gluten Free And Organic Soy Sauce is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


