Is Yami Strawberry-Banana Lowfat Yogurt Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Grade A Lowfat Milk, Cane Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Strawberry Puree, Banana Puree, Natural Flavor, Whey Protein Concentrate, Carrageenan, Lactase, Pectin, Red Cabbage Extract (for Color) Culture, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3. Contains Milk.

Check Yami Strawberry-Banana Lowfat Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieOn The Go
Pescatarian? Yami Strawberry-Banana Lowfat Yogurt | Spoonful