Is Yami Whole Milk Lemon Flavored Yogurt Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • milk
  • cream
  • pasteurized grade a milk
  • vitamin d3
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • calcium
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VITAMIN D, CALCIUM, POTASSIUM, PASTEURIZED GRADE A MILK, CANE SUGAR, CREAM, GELATIN, LACTASE, NATURAL FLAVOR, CULTURE, ACACIA GUM, XANTHAN GUM, TURMERIC AND ANNATTO (FOR COLOR), VITAMIN D3, CITRIC ACID. CONTAINS MILK.

Check Yami Whole Milk Lemon Flavored Yogurt against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Yogurt · Spreadable

Flavor
CitrusTartTangy
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingSmoothieMeal Prep