Is YANCEY'S FANCY, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE, HABANERO & JALAPENO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Habanero Peppers, Jalapeno Peppers, Red Cayenne Pepper Flakes, Trisodium Citrate, Annatto, Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Annatto

Check YANCEY'S FANCY, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE, HABANERO & JALAPENO against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

YANCEY'S FANCY, AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE, HABANERO & JALAPENO is available at 3 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterWalmart

About this product

Cheese · Loaf

Flavor
SpicySavorySalty
Texture
HardDense
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing