Is Yanceys Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Horseradish & Smoked Bacon Aged Cheddar Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • smoke flavoring
  • horseradish flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

smoke flavoring

Dietitian note

Smoke flavor may sometimes use barley malt flour as an ingredient. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Ground Horseradish, Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Nitrate, Smoke Flavoring, May Contain Sugar, Sodium Ascorbate, Potassium Chloride, Dextrose), Horseradish Flavor, Natural Smoke Flavor, Trisodium Citrate

Check Yanceys Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Horseradish & Smoked Bacon Aged Cheddar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Yanceys Fancy Cheese, Pasteurized Process, Horseradish & Smoked Bacon Aged Cheddar is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingToppingGarnishing