Is YANCEY'S FANCY, NEW YORK ARTISAN CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO & CAYENNE Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- aged cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED CAYENNE PEPPER FLAKES, TRISODIUM CITRATE.
Check YANCEY'S FANCY, NEW YORK ARTISAN CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO & CAYENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YANCEY'S FANCY, NEW YORK ARTISAN CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO & CAYENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
New York Bakery Gluten Free Texas Toast Five Cheese
SHARP CHEDDAR FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR
About this product
Cheese · Piece


