Is YANCEY'S FANCY, NEW YORK ARTISAN CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO & CAYENNE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- aged cheddar cheese
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
AGED CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED CAYENNE PEPPER FLAKES, TRISODIUM CITRATE.
Check YANCEY'S FANCY, NEW YORK ARTISAN CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO & CAYENNE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YANCEY'S FANCY, NEW YORK ARTISAN CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO & CAYENNE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
New York Bakery Gluten Free Texas Toast Five Cheese
SHARP CHEDDAR FANCY SHREDDED CHEESE, SHARP CHEDDAR
About this product
Cheese · Piece


