Is YANCEY'S FANCY, NEW YORK'S ARTISAN CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO & PEPPADEW Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- aged cheddar cheese
- enzymes
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Jalapeno Peppers, Peppadew (Tm), Sweet Picante Peppers, Trisodium Citrate
Check YANCEY'S FANCY, NEW YORK'S ARTISAN CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO & PEPPADEW against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open YANCEY'S FANCY, NEW YORK'S ARTISAN CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO & PEPPADEW in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Fritos Flavored Cheese Dip Jalapeno Cheddar, 9 Oz, Canister
CHEDDAR JALAPENO FLAVORED CRUNCHY CHEESE FLAVORED SNACKS, CHEDDAR JALAPENO CRUNCHY
Johnsonville Sausage Jalapeno & Cheddar Cheese Smoked Sausage Fully Cooked 6 Links - 14 Oz
Emporium Selection Aged Reserved New York White Cheddar Cheese
Trader Joe's New Zealand Organic Sliced Cheddar Cheese
Where to buy
YANCEY'S FANCY, NEW YORK'S ARTISAN CHEDDAR CHEESE, JALAPENO & PEPPADEW is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Slice, Piece


