Is Yancey's Fancy Smoked Gouda Cheese with Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • bacon
  • smoked gouda with bacon
  • natural smoke flavor
  • dextrose
  • microbial enzymes

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

smoked gouda with bacon(gouda(skim milk(part), cultures, salt, microbial enzymes, annatto), bacon(pork, cure:, water, salt, sodium phosphate, sodium nitrite, smoke flavor, contains less than 1%, sugar, sodium ascorbate, potassium chloride, dextrose), natural smoke flavor, trisodium citrate) ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Yancey's Fancy Smoked Gouda Cheese with Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yancey's Fancy Smoked Gouda Cheese with Bacon is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SmokyButterySavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingGarnishing