Is Yanceys Fancy Smoked Gouda With Bacon Stick - Each Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • part skim milk
  • gouda cheese
  • cured with water
  • natural smoke flavor
  • enzymes

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GOUDA CHEESE (PART SKIM MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO), BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT , SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE AND/OR SODIUM ASCORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY CONTAIN: NATURAL SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE), TRISODIUM CITRATE, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR.

Check Yanceys Fancy Smoked Gouda With Bacon Stick - Each against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go