Is Yancey's Fancy Steakhouse Onion New York Cheddar Cheese Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor
  • mono & diglycerides
  • dextrose

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

steakhouse onion cheddar(cheddar cheese(MILK, cultures, salt, microbial enzymes), onions, sour cream and onion seasoning(whey(MILK), dextrose, coconut oil, onion powder, salt, sour cream(cream(MILK), skim milk, cultures), sugar, maltodextrin, natural flavor, citric acid, skim milk(cultured), parsley, sodium caseinate(MILK), garlic powder, mono & diglycerides, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, no more than 2%:, sunflower oil, silicon dioxide(processing aid)), natural flavor, trisodium citrate) ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***

Check Yancey's Fancy Steakhouse Onion New York Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yancey's Fancy Steakhouse Onion New York Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Cheese · Slice

Flavor
SavoryRichNutty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SandwichSnacking