Is Yancey's Fancy Steakhouse Onion New York Cheddar Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
- mono & diglycerides
- dextrose
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
steakhouse onion cheddar(cheddar cheese(MILK, cultures, salt, microbial enzymes), onions, sour cream and onion seasoning(whey(MILK), dextrose, coconut oil, onion powder, salt, sour cream(cream(MILK), skim milk, cultures), sugar, maltodextrin, natural flavor, citric acid, skim milk(cultured), parsley, sodium caseinate(MILK), garlic powder, mono & diglycerides, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, no more than 2%:, sunflower oil, silicon dioxide(processing aid)), natural flavor, trisodium citrate) ***KEEP REFRIGERATED***
Check Yancey's Fancy Steakhouse Onion New York Cheddar Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yancey's Fancy Steakhouse Onion New York Cheddar Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Yancey's Fancy Steakhouse Onion New York Cheddar Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


