Is Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork bellies
- milk cultures
- bacon bits
- aged cheddar cheese
pork bellies
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Bacon Bits (Pork Bellies, Water, Sodium Lactate (Non Dairy), Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Spice Extractives, Celery Powder), Trisodium Citrate
Check Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Tillamook Cheese Snack Portions Sharp White Cheddar - 10-0.75 Oz
Cabot Cheese Cheese, Seriously Sharp White Cheddar Bar
Where to buy
Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


