Is Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk cultures
- aged cheddar cheese
milk cultures
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Bacon Bits (Pork Bellies, Water, Sodium Lactate (Non Dairy), Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Spice Extractives, Celery Powder), Trisodium Citrate
Check Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Tillamook Cheese Snack Portions Sharp White Cheddar - 10-0.75 Oz
Cabot Cheese Cheese, Seriously Sharp White Cheddar Bar
Where to buy
Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


