Is Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork bellies
- milk cultures
- bacon bits
- aged cheddar cheese
- sodium lactate
pork bellies
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Bacon Bits (Pork Bellies, Water, Sodium Lactate (Non Dairy), Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Spice Extractives, Celery Powder), Trisodium Citrate
Check Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Tillamook Cheese Snack Portions Sharp White Cheddar - 10-0.75 Oz
Cabot Cheese Cheese, Seriously Sharp White Cheddar Bar
Where to buy
Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


