Is Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork bellies
- bacon bits
pork bellies
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aged Cheddar Cheese (Milk Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Bacon Bits (Pork Bellies, Water, Sodium Lactate (Non Dairy), Salt, Turbinado Sugar, Spice Extractives, Celery Powder), Trisodium Citrate
Check Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE POTATOES, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE & UNCURED BACON KIT, ALL AMERICAN SCRAMBLE
Kroger® Shredded Sharp Cheddar Cheese
SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON PROTEIN PACKED SCRAMBLE KIT, SHARP CHEDDAR CHEESE, PORK SAUSAGE & UNCURED BACON
Tillamook Cheese Snack Portions Sharp White Cheddar - 10-0.75 Oz
Cabot Cheese Cheese, Seriously Sharp White Cheddar Bar
Where to buy
Yancey's Fancy XXX Sharp Cheddar Wedge 8 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


