Is Yankee Trader Seafood Lobster Cakes, Lobster Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • cream
  • cream cheese

pasteurized cultured milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MINCED LOBSTER MEAT, LUCKY NATURAL FLAKE (FISH PROTEIN [ALASKA POLLOCK, WATER, POTATO STARCH, EGG WHITE. SUGAR, 2% OR LESS OF MIRIN WINE [SAKE, SUGAR. SALT, YEAST EXTRACT], SOYBEAN OIL, TAPIOCA STARCH, SEA SALT), NATURAL CRAB FLAVOR (CRAB EXTRACT (BLUE CRAB, WATER, SEA SALT, WHITE COGNAC OIL), CARRAGEENAN, TOMATO LYCOPENE. PAPRIKA OLEORESIN FOR COLOR], BREAD CRUMBS (UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, YEAST, SEA SALT), CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABLIZERS [GUAR GUM AND CAROB BEAN GUM). ONIONS, CELERY, WHOLE EGGS, MAYONNAISE (SOYBEAN OIL, EGG YOLKS, DISTILLED VINEGAR. WATER, SUGAR, SALT, SPICES, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVOR), CARROTS, LEMON JUICE, COOKING SHERRY (WINE, SALT), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (VINEGAR, MOLASSES, SUGAR. ANCHOVIES, ONIONS, SALT, GARLIC, TAMARIND CONCENTRATE, CLOVES, NATURAL FLAVORINGS. CHILI PEPPER EXTRACT), ONION GRANULAR, SPICES, COOKED IN OIL (SOYBEAN, COTTONSEED AND/OR CANOLA OILS). NO PRESERVATIVES.

Check Yankee Trader Seafood Lobster Cakes, Lobster against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichCooking