Is Yankee Traders Brand, Everything Sesame Snack Sticks, 32 Oz. Bag Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Wheat Flour (Contains Malted Barley Flour As A Natural Enzyme Additive), Soybean Oil, Sesame Seeds, Ground Bulgur Wheat, Poppy Seeds, Salt, Garlic Powder, Minced Onion, Turmeric (Color), Beet Powder (Color), Contains: Wheat And Soy

Check Yankee Traders Brand, Everything Sesame Snack Sticks, 32 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yankee Traders Brand, Everything Sesame Snack Sticks, 32 Oz. Bag is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Stick, Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNutty
Texture
CrunchyGrainyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go