Is Yarden Mini Turkey Kabanos 250G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • turkey fat
  • turkey meat
  • in collagen casing
  • e-621
  • e -326

turkey fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Turkey Meat, Turkey Fat, Water, Potato Starch, Stabilizers (E-460, E-450), Salt, Sugar, E -326, E-261, E-250), Spices, Colour: E-162, Flavour Enhancers (Yeast Extract, E-621), Antioxidant (E-316, E-392, E-300), In Collagen Casing

Check Yarden Mini Turkey Kabanos 250G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Yarden Mini Turkey Kabanos 250G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Stick

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchSandwichMeal Prep