Is Yardley London Naturally Moisturizing Bath Bar English Lavender Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- sodium tallowate
- ci 77492
- ci 77491
- glycerin
sodium tallowate
Dietitian noteAnimal product not typically used in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies). Likely contains alpha-gal byproducts.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sodium Tallowate, Sodium Cocoate, Water (Aqua), Fragrance (Parfum), Cocos Nucifera (Coconut), Acid, Petrolatum, Glycerin, Sodium Chloride, Tetrasodium Etidronate, Pentasodium Pentetate, Tetrasodium Edta, Iron Oxides (Ci 77489, Ci 77491, Ci 77492, Ci 77499), Titanium Dioxide (Ci 77891)
Check Yardley London Naturally Moisturizing Bath Bar English Lavender against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yardley London Naturally Moisturizing Bath Bar English Lavender in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Yardley London Naturally Moisturizing Bath Bar English Lavender is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bar


