Is YASAI SUSHI Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya beans
  • soy sauce
  • soya bean
  • defatted soya bean
  • seasoned fried tofu wraps

soya beans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce
soya bean
defatted soya bean

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), seasoned fried tofu wraps (12%) (soya bean, water, sugar, rice oil, sweetener (maltitol), wheat, salt, acidity regulators (sodium acetate, acetic acid, malic acid), corn starch, colour (plain caramel)), cucumber (5%), seasoned shiitake mushrooms (3%) (shiitake mushrooms, sugar, water, defatted soya bean, salt, wheat, colour (plain caramel)), pickled carrot (carrot, rice vinegar, sugar, salt), soy sauce (water, soya beans, wheat, salt, alcohol), grilled red pepper, yellow peppers, red pepper, pickled ginger (ginger, tapioca starch, water, sugar cane vinegar, salt, alcohol), lettuce, wasabi (horseradish, wasabi, tapioca starch, salt, mustard oil, acidity regulator (citric acid), antioxidant (ascorbic acid)), seaweed, black sesame seeds.

Check YASAI SUSHI against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Pack, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySlightly SweetVinegary
Texture
SoftCrunchyFibrous
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal PrepSalad Tilling