Is YASAI SUSHI Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sodium acetate

sodium acetate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sushi rice (water, rice, sugar, spirit vinegar, rice vinegar, salt, rapeseed oil, fructose-glucose syrup, cane molasses), seasoned fried tofu wraps (12%) (soya bean, water, sugar, rice oil, sweetener (maltitol), wheat, salt, acidity regulators (sodium acetate, acetic acid, malic acid), corn starch, colour (plain caramel)), cucumber (5%), seasoned shiitake mushrooms (3%) (shiitake mushrooms, sugar, water, defatted soya bean, salt, wheat, colour (plain caramel)), pickled carrot (carrot, rice vinegar, sugar, salt), soy sauce (water, soya beans, wheat, salt, alcohol), grilled red pepper, yellow peppers, red pepper, pickled ginger (ginger, tapioca starch, water, sugar cane vinegar, salt, alcohol), lettuce, wasabi (horseradish, wasabi, tapioca starch, salt, mustard oil, acidity regulator (citric acid), antioxidant (ascorbic acid)), seaweed, black sesame seeds.

Check YASAI SUSHI against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Rice · Pack, Piece

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltySlightly SweetVinegary
Texture
SoftCrunchyFibrous
Commonly used for
LunchOn The GoSnackingMeal PrepSalad Tilling
Vegan? YASAI SUSHI | Spoonful