Is Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Chocolate Hazelnut Bars 4 Count - 3.5 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
- nonfat milk
- greek yogurt
- natural flavor
milk protein concentrate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SWIRL (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], SUNFLOWER OIL, HAZELNUTS, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GREEK YOGURT (NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HAZELNUT BRITTLE (HAZELNUTS, SUGAR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MALTODEXTRIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR
Check Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Chocolate Hazelnut Bars 4 Count - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Chocolate Hazelnut Bars 4 Count - 3.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Outshine Strawberry Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, 6 Count
Great Value Gluten-Free Dark Chocolate Granola Bars, 0.88 oz, 5 Count
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Creamy Mint Chocolate Chip Better than Ice Cream Bars, 4 Count
Talenti Gelato Non-GMO Black Raspberry Chocolate Chip Frozen Dessert Gluten-Free, 1 Pint 1 Count
Where to buy
Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Chocolate Hazelnut Bars 4 Count - 3.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Bar


