Is Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Chocolate Hazelnut Bars 4 Count - 3.5 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • nonfat milk
  • greek yogurt

milk protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE HAZELNUT SWIRL (POWDERED SUGAR [SUGAR, CORN STARCH], SUNFLOWER OIL, HAZELNUTS, NONFAT DRY MILK, COCOA, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR), GREEK YOGURT (NONFAT MILK, CULTURES), MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, HAZELNUT BRITTLE (HAZELNUTS, SUGAR), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, MALTODEXTRIN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR

Check Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Chocolate Hazelnut Bars 4 Count - 3.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Yasso Frozen Greek Yogurt Chocolate Hazelnut Bars 4 Count - 3.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go